Body And Soul Magazine Report On The Benefits Of Rosehip Seed Oil
Article highlights the benefits of use on the skin.
The article states that "Rosehip seed oil is the only vegetable oil to contain retinol (vitamin A). It is also high in the essential fatty acids, linoleic acid (omega-6) and linolenic acid (omega-3), as well as the antioxidant lycopene and beta-carotene. It is often used in skincare products. It can be used on its own or added to creams and lotions." It also states that rosehip seed powder has been used with some success for ailments such as osteo arthritis, Chrone's disease, and heart disease but that more studies must be done.
CEO of Inflora Botanica says "of course the first thing on my mind is that you can have some beneficial effects from the powder for ailments that are so painful for people, why wont the oil produce the same results? We at Inflora are wondering why more people aren't studying this. One of our main foundational values is to do no harm, and natural medicines for such acute conditions should be studied without fail. In the mean time, we continue to encourage our customers to use the oil for the other beauty and health benefits like very moisturized skin, scarring, stretch marks and the like."
Inflora Botanica's rosehip seed oil is made from wild gathered rose hips seeds from the southern part of Chile's Andes Mountains. The seeds are cold-pressed and the extracted oil is sent to California where it is then distributed.
About Inflora Botanica
Inflora Botanica believes that skin wellness can be supported through ingredients from nature. Their first product is certified organic rosehip seed oil.
This is a press release. Press release distribution and press release services by EmailWire.Com: http://www.emailwire.com/us-press-release-distribution.php.